Dariush Arjmand

Dariush Arjmand

Also known as: ['داریوش ارجمند']

Persian Name: داریوش ارجمند

Born in: Mashhad

Birthday: July 27, 1944

Dariush Arjmand, born on July 27, 1944, in Mashhad, Iran, is a renowned Iranian actor. He has been honored with awards such as the Crystal Simorgh for Best Supporting Actor for his role in "Dog Killing" (2000) and the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his performance in "Captain Khorshid" (1987). Arjmand was also nominated for the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actor for his roles in "The Seeker" (1989) and "Protest" (1999).

In television, Arjmand played leading roles in the historical series "Imam Ali" (1996) and the drama "Setayesh" (2010–2021).

Life and Career: Dariush Arjmand was born on July 26, 1944, in Mashhad. His father served in the military and his mother came from a wealthy family in Mashhad, owning soda factories; she was also the sister of the famous Iranian singer Kourosh Yaghmaei. Dariush was the second child in a family of three brothers and two sisters, and the younger brother of the late Anoushirvan Arjmand, an actor. He is also the uncle of Barzou Arjmand and Bahar Arjmand, and the father of Amirollah Arjmand.

Arjmand completed his undergraduate studies in History and Sociology at Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, where one of his professors was Ali Shariati. He then moved to Paris to continue his education, earning a master's degree in Theatre and Cinema from the Sorbonne. Alongside Mehrdad Tadin, Arjmand was a founder of the Free Cinema of Ma...

Dariush Arjmand, born on July 27, 1944, in Mashhad, Iran, is a renowned Iranian actor. He has been honored with awards such as the Crystal Simorgh for Best Supporting Actor for his role in "Dog Killing" (2000) and the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his performance in "Captain Khorshid" (1987). Arjmand was also nominated for the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actor for his roles in "The Seeker" (1989) and "Protest" (1999).

In te...