Behrouz Vossoughi

Behrouz Vossoughi

Also known as: ['Behrooz Vosooghi', 'بهروز وثوقی', 'Khalil Vossoughi', 'Behrouz Vossoighi']

Persian Name: بهروز وثوقی

Born in: Khoy, West Azerbaijan Province, Iran

Birthday: March 10, 1938

Behrouz Vossoughi, a revered figure in Iran's cinematic realm, boasts a remarkable career spanning over four decades. With a prolific portfolio encompassing more than 90 films, his contributions to the motion picture industry have left an indelible mark. Beyond his cinematic endeavors, Behrouz has showcased his versatile talents in television, radio, and theater, garnering acclaim at various international film festivals.

Notably, Behrouz Vossoughi holds the distinction of being one of the trailblazers in American and European co-productions. In 1978, he featured in "Caravans," sharing the screen with luminaries such as Anthony Quinn, Jennifer O'Neill, and Michael Sarrazin. Additionally, his repertoire includes the American film "The Invincible Six" (1970), where he collaborated with Curd Jürgens in 1962.

While his ventures into international cinema are noteworthy, Behrouz Vossoughi's true prominence lies in his impactful roles within the Iranian film industry. Regarded as a Mega Star in Iran, he served as a role model for an entire generation, especially during the post-Islamic Iran era under the Shah's Pro-American Regime.

Collaborating with his future wife, the renowned singer and actress Googoosh, Behrouz played pivotal roles in Iranian classics like "Honeymoon" (1976). His influence extends beyond the silver screen, as he paved the way for the new generation of Iranians working both within...

Behrouz Vossoughi, a revered figure in Iran's cinematic realm, boasts a remarkable career spanning over four decades. With a prolific portfolio encompassing more than 90 films, his contributions to the motion picture industry have left an indelible mark. Beyond his cinematic endeavors, Behrouz has showcased his versatile talents in television, radio, and theater, garnering acclaim at various international film festivals.

Notably, Behrouz Vossoughi holds the distinction of being ...