Babak Hamidian

Babak Hamidian

Also known as: ['بابک حمیدیان', 'Babak Hamidian', 'Babak Hamidiyan']

Persian Name: بابک حمیدیان

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: Aug. 30, 1980

Babak Hamidian: Accomplished Iranian Actor

Early Life and Education: Born in 1359 in Tehran, Babak Hamidian is a distinguished Iranian actor with a career spanning cinema and theater. He initiated his journey in the world of cinema in 2003 with the film "Ghadamgah" directed by Mohammad Mehdi Asgarpour. Hamidian holds a degree in Performing Arts with a focus on set design from the Islamic Azad University.

Career Beginnings: Babak Hamidian's enthusiasm for the arts, coupled with the support of his family, led him to pursue a degree in Performing Arts. In 2000, he took his first steps onto the theater stage, marking the beginning of his acting career. However, it was in 2003 that Babak Hamidian made his debut in the world of cinema with the film "Ghadamgah," directed by Mohammad Mehdi Asgarpour. The film achieved considerable success at the Fajr Film Festival, paving the way for Hamidian's more active involvement in the film industry.

Notable Works: Babak Hamidian gained widespread recognition for his roles in significant films such as "Tabl-e Bozorg Zire Pa-ye Chap" (The Big Drum Under the Left Foot) and "Bi Pooli" (Penniless). "Tabl-e Bozorg Zire Pa-ye Chap" (2004), directed by Kazem Masoomi, explores the complexities of the Iran-Iraq War and received critical acclaim.

One of his remarkable achievements was his...

Babak Hamidian: Accomplished Iranian Actor

Early Life and Education: Born in 1359 in Tehran, Babak Hamidian is a distinguished Iranian actor with a career spanning cinema and theater. He initiated his journey in the world of cinema in 2003 with the film "Ghadamgah" directed by Mohammad Mehdi Asgarpour. Hamidian holds a degree in Performing Arts with a focus on set design from the Islamic Azad University.

Career Beginnings...