Atefeh Razavi

Atefeh Razavi

Also known as: [عاطفه رضوی نیا]

Persian Name: عاطفه رضوی نیا

Born in: Tehran

Birthday: Feb. 4, 1969

Atefeh Razavi Nia, born on March 5, 1969, is an Iranian actress and makeup artist.

Life and Career

Atieh Razavi was born in 1969 in Tehran. In 1984, during her high school years, she achieved first place in a theater performance competition and was subsequently introduced by the local education department to the Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance. She completed a two-year theater course at Mehraab Hall and began working as a makeup apprentice under the tutelage of Abdullah Eskandari in 1986.

Razavi has primarily worked in the theater industry and has also been active as a makeup artist and designer.

She is the sister of Behrouz Razavi and was initially married to Mehrdad Shakarabi. The couple eventually parted ways due to unspecified reasons. She later married Hossein Pakdel, a writer and director.

Her latest acting role was in the TV series "Nurses," where she played the role of a head nurse named Paknehad. Previously, she also appeared in the series "Kimia," portraying the character of Mahtab.

This biography highlights Atieh Razavi Nia's significant contributions to the Iranian performing arts scene, particularly in theater and makeup artistry, showcasing her journey from a promising high school performer to a recognized figure in the entertainment industry.

Atefeh Razavi Nia, born on March 5, 1969, is an Iranian actress and makeup artist.

Life and Career

Atieh Razavi was born in 1969 in Tehran. In 1984, during her high school years, she achieved first place in a theater performance competition and was subsequently introduced by the local education department to the Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance. She completed a two-year theater course at Mehraab Hall and began working as a makeup apprentice under t...