Aram
Aram's Details

Aram

Birthday: Jan. 16, 1953
Place of birth: Tehran
Also known as: ['اعظم ميرحسينی', 'آرام']

Persian Name: آرام

Aram's Biography

Aram...

Aram : Azam Mir-Hosseini, known by the stage name Aram, was born in 1953 in Tehran and was active in the Iranian cinema during the years 1972 to 1977.

Biography: Azam Mir-Hosseini was born in 1953 in Tehran. After getting acquainted with Maziar Partow, she entered the world of cinema under the stage name Aram. Her debut was in the film "Gorg-e Bizār" (The Hated Wolf), where she co-starred with Behrouz Vossoughi.

Career Highlights:

  • 1972: Aram faced Behrouz Vossoughi in her first film, "Gorg-e Bizār" (The Hated Wolf).

  • 1973: She played in her second film, "Aghaye Jahel" (Mr. Ignorant), alongside Homayoun. Afterward, she appeared in "Marg dar Baran" (Death in the Rain), directed by Samuel Khachikian, opposite Behzad Javanbakht.

  • 1974: Following "Marg dar Baran," Aram signed a contract for Davood Roostaei's project titled "Ghabr-e Neshinha" (Dusty People), a social film depicting the relationships among neighbors in a residential building. However, her involvement in "Dusty People" was not completed when Khosrow Parviz, the producer of "Khoshgela Avazi Gereftin" (Kidnapping the Pretty Girls), invited Aram, who was gaining popularity, to join the cast. Aram accepted the offer. "Khoshgela Avazi Gereftin" turned out to be a weak film, and its success was mainly attributed to Aram and Sepideh.

  • 1975: At the insistence of Amir Shervan, Aram joined the cast of "Turkman," a film by Amir Shervan. After "Turkman," she played in "Bezan Berim Dozdi" (Let's Go and Steal), directed by Dariush Koushanejad, in the role of Lily, a wealthy girl, alongside Aref.

These years marked Aram's active and successful period in Iranian cinema. Her collaboration with prominent actors and directors contributed to her popularity in the film industry.

Aram's Classic Movie