Amir Aghaei

Amir Aghaei

Also known as: ['امیر آقایی\u200e\u200e', 'Amir Aghaei', 'Amir Aghai', 'Amir Aghaee', "Amir Agha'ee", 'Amir Aghayi']

Persian Name: امیر آقایی

Born in: Urmia, Iran

Birthday: Aug. 1, 1970

Amir Aghaee (born August 1, 1975) is an Iranian actor and writer. He was nominated for the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actor at the Fajr Film Festival for his role in "Bedoone Tarikh, Bedoone Emza" (2016) and won the Crystal Simorgh for Best Supporting Actor for his role in "Shenaye Parvaneh" (2019).

Career: Acting: Aghaee's debut in cinema was in the film "Ertefae Past" directed by Ebrahim Hatamikia. He had a distinctive presence in the film "Zan-e Dovom Shaybe" ("Maybe Some Other Time"). Aghaee was part of the cast of the TV series "Avalin Shab-e Aaramesh" ("The First Night of Tranquility"), and his good rapport with director Ahmad Amini led to his participation in Amini's another project, "Biganeh" ("Innocent").

Aghaee was initially set to star in the film "Payane Nama" but withdrew from the project due to changes in the original script. He incurred a penalty of 170 million tomans for his withdrawal, as revealed on the "7 Show." Aghaee appeared on the program to criticize Mohammad Reza Sharifi Nia, who was a guest on the show, and strongly criticized the management policies of the Iranian Cinema Organization.

He also had successful roles in films such as "Chehel Chelcheragh" directed by Vahid Jalilvand and "Kouche-ye Bi Nam" directed by Hatef Alimardani, bot...

Amir Aghaee (born August 1, 1975) is an Iranian actor and writer. He was nominated for the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actor at the Fajr Film Festival for his role in "Bedoone Tarikh, Bedoone Emza" (2016) and won the Crystal Simorgh for Best Supporting Actor for his role in "Shenaye Parvaneh" (2019).

Career: Acting: Aghaee's debut in cinema was in the film "Ertefae Past" directed by Ebrahim Hatamikia. ...