Ali Omrani
Ali Omrani's Details

Ali Omrani

Birthday: None
Place of birth: None
Also known as: ['علی عمرانی', 'سید علی عمرانی']

Persian Name: علی عمرانی

Ali Omrani's Biography

Ali Omrani...

Ali Omrani : علی عمرانی : Seyed Ali Omrani: A Multifaceted Artist

Biography: Seyed Ali Omrani, born on July 5, 1960, in Shahrekord, Iran, is a prominent figure in the realms of cinema, television, theater, and radio. His father, Seyed Valiollah Omrani, was a pioneer in theater, cinema, and television, as well as a player of traditional Iranian musical instruments such as ney and santur.

Career Highlights: Seyed Ali Omrani initiated his career in the entertainment industry in 1968, and his contributions span various fields, making him a respected and experienced artist. He is known for his role as a bridge for the entry of several prominent artists, including Mehran Modiri, Reza Attaran, Hamid Lolaii, Reza Shafiei Jam, and Gholamreza Nikkhah, into the professional acting arena.

Radio Career: With a tenure of almost 40 years in radio, Seyed Ali Omrani became a well-known voice in Iranian media. However, expressing his dissatisfaction with the management, he resigned from radio on September 21, 2013.

Professional Activities:

Cinema: Seyed Ali Omrani has played roles in various films and TV series, including "To Where So Swift," "Jaras," "Face to Face," "The Last Game," "Moon and Sun," and more. One of his significant roles was playing "Barqi" in the film "Heavy Makeup" directed by Hamid Nematollah.

Theater: In theater, he participated in the play "One Thousand and First Night," directed by Bahram Beyzaie in 2004. His versatility allowed him to step into roles originally played by Hamid Farrokhnejad when he was unwell.

Seyed Ali Omrani's rich and diverse artistic background, spanning over several decades, showcases his dedication and influence in shaping the cultural landscape of Iran.

Ali Omrani's Movies

Ali Omrani's Tv Shows