Akbar Abdi

Akbar Abdi

Also known as: ['اکبر عبدی']

Persian Name: اکبر عبدی

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: Aug. 26, 1960

Akbar Abdi (born September 26, 1960) is a celebrated Iranian actor known for his versatility in roles and especially his performances in comedy films. He is a recipient of the First-Class Art and Culture Medal. Abdi began his career in the late 1970s as a student at the School of Art and Literature of the IRIB, rising to fame with the TV series "School Was Again Late" (1983). He has won two Crystal Simorgh awards for Best Supporting Actor at the Fajr Film Festival for his roles in "Mother" (1989) and "I Feel Sleepy" (2011).

Life:
Born in the Naziabad neighborhood of Tehran to an Ardabil father and a Tehranian mother, Abdi embarked on his artistic journey with amateur theater in 1979 after completing his high school diploma. He transitioned to television in 1981 and has since taken on a variety of roles. Abdi's film debut came in 1984 with "The Big Incident," and he solidified his reputation in comedy with performances in "The Man Who Became a Mouse," "The Tenants," "Grand Cinema," and "O Iran." His unique appearance and comedic talent were also evident in roles where he played a disabled person in "Mother" and a dual role of middle-aged man and child in "The Magic Journey," gaining widespread popularity among cinema audiences, evident in films like "The Outcasts" and "Mr. Chance." Abdi is originally from the village of Aghabagher in A...

Akbar Abdi (born September 26, 1960) is a celebrated Iranian actor known for his versatility in roles and especially his performances in comedy films. He is a recipient of the First-Class Art and Culture Medal. Abdi began his career in the late 1970s as a student at the School of Art and Literature of the IRIB, rising to fame with the TV series "School Was Again Late" (1983). He has won two Crystal Simorgh awards for Best Supporting Actor at the Fajr Film Festival for his roles in &...