Afsaneh Bayegan
Afsaneh Bayegan's Details

Afsaneh Bayegan

Birthday: Jan. 15, 1961
Place of birth: Tehran
Also known as: [' افسانه بایگان', 'Afsane Baygan', 'Afsaneh Baygan', 'Afsaneh Bayegaan']

Persian Name: افسانه بایگان

Afsaneh Bayegan's Biography

Afsaneh Bayegan...

Afsaneh Bayegan, born on January 15, 1961, in Tehran, is an Iranian actress renowned for her significant contributions to cinema, television, and theater. Her acting journey commenced with a role in the short film "Boogh" in 1972 when she was just 15 years old. However, she truly stepped into the professional realm of cinema and television in 1981 with the highly popular TV series "Sarbedaran."

Bayegan's breakthrough in cinema occurred with the film "Lost" (Gomshodeh) directed by Mehdi Sabbaghzadeh in 1985, which became the top-grossing film of the year. At that time, she emerged as one of the most prolific actresses, gaining the title of the first female superstar of the 1980s. Her notable filmography includes impactful works such as "Let Me Live" (Zendegi Bebakhsh) in 1985, which solidified her status as a prominent figure in Iranian cinema.

In addition to her remarkable acting career, Afsoon Bayegan ventured into the design of stage and costume for the film "The Magnificence of Returning" (Shokuh) - a testament to her versatility in the entertainment industry. Despite taking a brief hiatus in the late 1970s to early 1980s due to work conditions, Bayegan remains an influential and respected figure in Iranian cinema. Her talent, combined with her ability to transcend various aspects of the film industry, has left an indelible mark on the cultural landscape. She has been nominated for prestigious awards, such as the Fajr Film Festival, for her outstanding performances in films like "With One Ticket" (Ba Yek Vaght) in 1990, "The Strange Sisters" (Khaharan-e Gharib) in 1995, and "Star Cafe" (Cafe Setareh) in 2005.

Beyond her cinematic achievements, Afsoon Bayegan showcased her acting prowess in television series like "Message from Afar" (Payamak Az Diar) in 2008 and "White Status" (Vaziat Sefid) in 2011. Her dedication to the craft and multifaceted contributions to the Iranian entertainment industry have solidified her as a beloved and enduring figure in the hearts of audiences.

Afsaneh Bayegan's Movies

Afsaneh Bayegan's Classic Movie